Recent Developments on the Easy Resort to IME’s in First Party Medical Benefits Claims
[…] Also, there is concern expressed that the ruling now makes the selection of the medical examiner solely and exclusively within the purview of the court.  We think that is an overstatement of the ruling.

In Sayles (and a companion case Scott v Travelers), plaintiffs argued that the policy terms such as those above were at odds with the applicable provision of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law (the MVFRL), Mental or Physical Examination of a Person, found at 75 Pa.C.S. § 1796.  Section 1796(a) provides:

Whenever the mental or physical condition of a person is material to any claim for medical, income loss or catastrophic loss benefits, a court of competent jurisdiction … may order the person to submit to a mental or physical examination by a physician. The order may only be made upon motion for good cause shown. The order shall give the person to be examined adequate notice of the time and date of the examination and shall state the manner, conditions and scope of the examination and the physician by whom it is to be performed. If a person fails to comply with an order to be examined, the court or the administrator may order that the person be denied benefits until compliance.

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1796(a) (West, 2020).  The typical approach of insurers has long been to compel insureds to attend a PIP medical exams on the basis of these types of policy provisions (and to withhold benefits if they fail to do so).